Thank you for visiting our Website at: https://www.eco-shop.com.my and Mobile Application at: eco-shop MY. This Privacy Policy explains how your information, including personal data is protected in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and describes how Eco-Shop Marketing Sdn. Bhd. [Company No.: 200601014304 (734055-M)] (“eco-shop”) use and disclose personal information of our customers collected through our Website and Mobile Application. This Policy does not apply to any 3rd party websites and services that display or link to different privacy statements.

By continuing browsing on our Website and Mobile Application, you hereby voluntarily consent to the use and collection of your information, including your personal information, personal preferences, any information of others provided by you, in the manner described in this Policy.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you authorize eco-shop to transmit your information outside Malaysia in the manner and for the purposes described in this Policy.


Collection of Personal Information

eco-shop may collect the following personal information from you when you visit our Website via Web or Mobile Application via Mobile Smartphone, registration, places an order online or participates in any promotions, questionnaires, survey, contest, which may include:

  1. Name & gender
  2. Identification Card/Passport Number
  3. Email Address
  4. Phone number
  5. Date of Birth
  6. Financial account information such as credit card number and other payment information
  7. Other personal data relevant to registration and/or provisioning of your account, promotions, questionnaires, survey, contest and/or any other purposes


Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us, we may use the information that we collect to:

  1. Notify customers about updates to our Website/Mobile Application
  2. Contact customers for marketing and sales purposes that are related specially to their needs and interests
  3. Improve the content of our Website/Mobile Application

The information that we collect from you is not shared with other organisations for any reason without prior consent from you.

By assessing this Website/Mobile Application, and/or clicking the corresponding box, you expressly accept that your details will be treated/used by eco-shop for any of the following purposes:

  1. Market survey and/or market analysis
  2. Process orders placed online via Website/Mobile Application, update delivery status of your order either by email or text messages
  3. Process order returns
  4. Contact you pertaining to any issues arise from orders, deliveries, order returns, marketing and promotional activities
  5. Manage your account at our online portal, such as Website/Mobile Application
  6. To administer participation in any contest organized by our company
  7. Response to your enquiries
  8. Send you any commercial information/update pertaining to our brands / stores, via email, SMS or WhatsApp
  9. For maintain and upkeep of customer records
  10. To provide offers that may be of interest to you
  11. For regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations
  12. To better understand your preferences


Automatic Data / Information Collection via Browsing Cookies and Web Beacons

We may automatically collect online use information you visit our Sites. Such information may include:

  1. Information about your Internet service provider
  2. Your operating system
  3. Type of browser
  4. Domain name
  5. Internet protocol (IP) address
  6. Your access times
  7. The website(s) that referred you to us
  8. The Web pages you request
  9. The date and time of those request

Our collection of online use information may involve the use of cookies and Web beacons. Such information collected may help us improve our Sites and your browsing/shopping experience.


Protection of My Personal Information

eco-shop takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical, data security technologies to prevent and safeguard your Personal Information against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction. All transactions via the Website/Mobile Application will be performed via secure payment systems. Confidential payment details are transmitted directly in encrypted format (SSL and or TLS) to the corresponding entity.

If we disclose any of your personal information to our authorised agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal information provided to them. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information that you provided, no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.


Retention of Personal Information and Access

eco-shop shall endeavour to make it easy for you to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. We will not retain your personal information one (1) year after your last log in and such information will be erased/deleted/removed thereafter.


If you delete your account or remove the Mobile Application from your Mobile Smartphone, eco-shop shall then remove along, any data associated with the account that eco-shop is not legally required to maintain, including any personal data that eco-shop may have in its possession provided by you. 


If you wish to log in again after your personal information is erased/deleted/removed, you are required to re-register as new user/member again.


Updating of Personal Information

We are committed to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes in the information that the Customer has provided to eco-shop such as e-mail address, contact number, payment details or the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your personal information.


Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the new Privacy Policy on this page. We encourage you to frequently visit this page for your own update and further reference.


Withdrawal of Consent

You may at any time withdraw your consent to eco-shop processing any of your Personal Information by writing/sending to us at the address set out below. We shall take all necessary measures to erase/remove/delete your Personal Information from our database.

If you do not wish to have your Personal Information to be shared with any other parties, or any campaign/marketing & promotion/contest or any sort of activities organized by eco-shop, kindly inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.


Underage Children / Minor

eco-shop will not knowingly collect Personal Information from underage children/minor without insisting that they must seek prior parental consent. We will only use or disclose Personal Information about an underage child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of ‘underage’ ‘minor’ ‘child’ ‘children’ should take into account applicable laws as well as national and regional cultural customs.


Contact Us / Feedback / Questions

eco-shop will response to any reasonable requests to review your Personal Information and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. Should you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, or should you wish to update your Personal Information with us, please send us your questions and feedback via Contact Us. Alternatively, you may contact us via the following details:


Eco-Shop Marketing Sdn. Bhd.

Lot 3913 – 3914, Kampung Sungai Siput,

85200 Jementah,

Segamat, Johor,

Malaysia.


Customer Service: +607-947 5502

Email: [email protected]